Announcement
[…] Comment


                          • SB Shock
                            SB Shock commented
                            Editing a comment
                            Former CIA Director John Deutch would argue otherwise.

                          • CBB_Fan
                            CBB_Fan commented
                            Editing a comment
                            John Deutch wasn't tried under 18 U.S. Code § 793 (f). Before the pardon, he was set to be tried under code 18 U.S. Code § 1924, which states that "[any officer who] “by virtue of his office . . . becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information [and] knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.”

                            Deutch's status as a CIA officer allowed him to fall under a wider variety of laws (also including 18 U.S. Code § 798) , which did not have the complicated legal history of the Espionage Act laws.
                        Working...
                        X