Announcement
[…] CNN reported this week that an FBI e-mail communication concluded that AG Sessions was not required to disclose his interactions with Russian officials. So why exactly did Sessions recuse himself from the "Russian Investigations"?
        Well, let's see what the man himself had to say:

        "I recused myself, not because of any asserted wrongdoing, or any belief that I may have been involved in any wrongdoing in the campaign," Sessions said, "but because a Department of Justice regulation ... I felt, required it."

        The rule that Sessions cited — 28 CFR 45.2 — states that DOJ employees may not "participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution, or who would be directly affected by the outcome."

        Sessions said that because he served as an adviser and surrogate for the Trump campaign, he had to recuse himself from DOJ investigations into potential collusion between Trump's campaign and Russian officials.

        Comment


        • shockfan89_
          shockfan89_ commented